HomeMy WebLinkAbout2022-01-31 Staff Memo PCWS-4 02-14-22 w-Attach PP 19-0008-R MEMORANDUM
[…] site; or
(ii) Will be sold or rented to households with incomes below 120 percent of the
median family income for the county in which the project is built."
That process requires staff to make a decision within 63 days from the date the application is
complete.
Any person challenging the staff decision may file an appeal within 14 days, including a $300
deposit. The appeal must be heard by a referee appointed by the City, instead of being heard
by the Development Review Commission. The referee cannot be an employee or official of the
City. ORS 197.375(2). The referee must issue a decision within 42 days after the appeal is filed.
A public hearing is not required. Instead the process is determined by the referee, who may
use "any procedure for decision-making consistent with the interests of the parties to ensure a
fair opportunity to present information and argument." ORS 197.375(3). If the appealing party
does not improve its position, additional costs of up to $500 may be assessed. If the party
improves its position, the deposit must be returned. ORS 197.375(6).
An appeal of the referee's decision goes directly to the Oregon Court of Appeals, bypassing the