are not codified a:.i`1 part of the LOC. 19 20 5 Although the minimum lot area in the R-15 zone is 15 , 000 21 sq. ft . , a smaller lot may be approved if the Planned , Development OVerlay district is applied to the property . The ' 22 planned development overlay allows the minimum lot area requirement to be altered without a variance, so long as the 23 density requirement of the underlying zone is met . LOC 48 . 475 . 3 . The maximum density provision for the R-15 zone Z4 would potentially allow three dwellings on the subject property . LOC 48 , 205( 1) , 1111 25 26 rase 23 , N 1 6 2 ORS 227 . 173 ( 1) provides : 1 3 "Approval or denial of a discretionary permit application shall be based on standards and criteria, 4 which shall be set forth in the development ordinance and which shall relate approval or denial of a discretionary permit application to the development ordinance and to the comprehensive plan for the area 6 in which the development would occur and to the development ordinance and comprehensive plan for the • 7 city as a whole. " U .8 9 We also agree with the city that ORS 227 .173 (1) does not require perfect standards, but rather standards that are clear 10 enough to inform the applicant and other parties of what must be established during the application process. Lee v.